Talk:Ca' Rezzonico

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

AFAIK the facade is in limestone from Istria and not marble. But I did not want to edit for some reason. Jcr2 14:38, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)

AFAIK The Grand Canal facade is built of marble. It is possible that the rusticated ground floor is of limestone, allthough I can find no reference to this. I would not be suprised if only the pillars and embelishments of the upper floors were of marble. However, as these constitute nearly the entire facade, I think it is safe to describe the facade as marble. I have only described the main facade as marble, the rest of the building may well be of limestone or faced brick. I don't know! Giano 14:59, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)


Sorry to bother you again. Though this article is very well written and I do not want to further discuss the limestone vs. marble issue, I have to point out an obvious error. It concerns the referenced Palazzo Barbarigo. While you have written a nice article on this palace, it most probably not the correct one. In Venice, at least five Barbarigo palaces exist. The one you described is located at San Vio. On the other side of the Canal Grande, near the Ca'Corner, there exists another one, Palazzo Minotto Barbarigo at Santa Maria Zobenigo (or del Giglio). In Gemin, Massimo; Pedrocco, Filippo: Tiepolo, Munich 1995 (german translation), p. 241 we can read: The paintings for Palazzo Barbarigo at S.M. del Giglio, among these a canvas, 280/420cm, now in the Ca'Rezzonico. I cannot safely translate the title of the painting. Other smaller grisaille paintings for the same palace, located above the doors (I do not know the technical term) were recovered in 2002. There was a large article in a newspaper, either the "Nuova" or the "Gazzetino", but I cannot find it at the moment here. Or shorter: It's the wrong Palazzo Barbarigo. You might consider this when you perform your next edit. Jcr2 16:39, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)

As you say the Barbarigo family did have more than one palazzo in Venice. The official book sanctioned by the 'Musei Civici Veneziani', (custodians of Ca' Rezzonico} published in several languages state the ceiling came from Palazzo Barbarigo, I think it is reasonable to assume they are referring to the palazzo of that name, on the Grand Canal, pointed out to every tourist. Which was heavily restored when Tiepolo was out of favour at the end of the 19th century. However, assumption is a dangerous thing, and as the book does not give a postal address for this palazzo, I have edited the article to make the source of the ceiling ambiguous. I have checked all the facts for this article as carefully as possible, I lived in Venice for some years, and read books on the subject constantly, but I am not an expert, please feel free to edit what you feel are mistakes. Incidentally, the officially sanctioned book states on both page 7, and again Page 14 the main facade is of marble. I have read the Italian, French and English version all agree. I feel I can do more Giano 20:09, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)
It seems that you did not understand my comment. Most likely it is my fault, I'm not a native speaker, so I'll give it another try:
  • 1. Gemin/Pedrocco clearly state on p. 241 that the painting was, among others, for a Palazzo Barbarigo at Santa Maria del Giglio and is now at Ca'Rezzonico.
  • 2. The Palazzo Barbarigo you wrote an article for is surely the most famous and "pointed out to every tourist", but it is located in the parish of San Vio, which is on the Dorsoduro side of the Grand Canal, whereas the Santa Maria del Giglio is at the San Marco side.
  • 3. There exists a gothic Palazzo Barbarigo at 'Santa Maria del Giglio, also known as Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto or vice-versa, altered later.
  • 4. A "postal address for this palazzo" is not needed, as we have the two parishes.
  • 5. Other Barbarigo palaces are not mentioned in the oeuvre catalogue in the Gemin/Pedrocco book. I think that it is clear that this book is an authority, as Filippo Pedrocco is or was the superintendent of the Museo del Settecento Veneziano...
  • 6. --> Your palazzo Barbarigo cannot be the source of the Tiepolo.
  • 7. In fact I will not edit out anything on your contributions, but point you to errors

It is objectively an error. As you have an architectural background and therefore are able to distinguish limestone from Istria from marble, I am sure you can analyze the facade yourself during your next stay in Venice. No pun intended. Peace. Best regards Jcr2 20:28, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)

Quite! But the authority you mention Filippo Pedrocco also wrote 'Ca' Rezzonico' which was my source. He must have known the confusione such an an ambiguous reference would cause he states (Page 13) 'the ceiling (in the throne room) by Giambatttista Tiepolo previously in Palazzo Barbarigo.....'I don't know which Barbarigo palazzo it came from, and frankly I could'n't care less. I have altered the article accordingly; but I do think if Pedrocco had meant other than the well known Palazzo barbarigo he should have stated it.Giano 20:52, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)
This is Pedrocco style. In the same book he mentiones a Palazzo Contarini, from which some paintings were sold in a London auction. Unfortunately, there are about two dozen Palazzi Contarini, and he does not clarify which one it was...but neither do other sources. Good night. Jcr2 20:55, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)
Then perhaps he shouild start to read wikipedia to find out how to write!Giano 20:58, 23 Sep 2004 (UTC)